fbpx

Project Vote 263 Release Voter Registration Figures That Contradict ZEC’s Figures

Non-governmental organisation programme dubbed Project Vote 263 claims that it facilitated the registration of 9 635 voters throughout the country last year. This comes as the Zimbabwe Electoral Commission is saying almost 3 000 people were registered as new voters. In a statement issued on the 31st of December 2021, Project Vote 263 said:

PRE: PROJECT VOTE 263 END OF YEAR STATEMENT AND EVALUATION

Fellow Zimbabweans, it is such an honor that we conclude the year 2021 with the hope that we ensure the full participation of Zimbabweans to register through our potbellied geographical area and our different political persuasion. It’s that time of the year again where we have to give an honor for the blessing of life as we managed to win against the battle of COVID 19. We also take this opportunity to thank all young volunteers of ProjectVote263 as we reflect on the work we have been doing in our country to serve and sacrifice to ensure election rights be part and parcel of our community life. We have been engaging communities since March 2021, taking them through voter education. After realizing the concerns raised by the citizens of failing to easily access ZEC centres we have in June 2021 started to embark on the provision of transport and mobility services and until this date we have been doing the best we can to help people reach out to ZEC centres. The table below illustrates the number of registrants and their respective Provinces.

PROVINCEPEOPLE TRANSPORTEDACTUAL NUMBER REGISTEREDTRANSPORTED FOR NATIONAL IDs
BULAWAYO2 0532 003 406
HARARE993 9 927566
MIDLANDS10251004155
MANICALAND96993486
MASH-CENTRAL48946963
MASH-WEST512505106
MASH-EAST87985894
MAT-NORTH503498205
MAT-SOUTH587572122
MASVINGO1 002865146
TOTAL10 0129 6351 949

ZEC is being accused of manipulating figures in a bid to rig upcoming harmonised elections slated for 2023.

More: Pindula News

Join WhatsApp & Telegram News Groups:

WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/BON0EojVZRRIxwFumxxXoj


Telegram Group:

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


Share Full Post

Nyaradzo logo

RSS Recent Profiles Created