fbpx

May 2022: Cooking Oil Producer Gets Bulk Of Foreign Currency At RBZ Auction

Cooking oil producer, Cangrow Trading, received the bulk of foreign currency at the  Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) foreign currency auction system in the month of  May 2022. This was revealed by RBZ Governor, Dr  John Panonetsa Mangudya, in his update on foreign exchange auction allotments for May 2022 and foreign exchange payments for the period January to May 2022. Pindula News presents the table showing the 64 biggest beneficiaries for the month of May 2022:

Foreign Exchange Auction System Allotments Under the Main Auction for May 2022

NO.BIDDERAMOUNT ALLOTTED (US$)SHARE (%)
1CANGROW TRADING2,117,7602.2%
2MEGA MARKET MILLING PVT LTD1,949,9542.1%
3VARUN BEVERAGES ZIMBABWE1,798,6381.9%
4BLUE RIBBON FOODS1,724,8151.8%
5VICTORIA FOODS PVT LTD1,445,8291.5%
6ZFC LIMITED1,334,1211.4%
7MAFURO FARMING1,251,1871.3%
8CAFCA LIMITED1,039,0421.1%
9CAIRNS FOODS LIMITED924,3871.0%
10BEIT BRIDGE JUICING COMPANY904,6151.0%
11PURE OIL INDUSTRIES (PVT) LTD879,0240.9%
12REINFORCED STEEL CONTRACTORS ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD873,6340.9%
13AGRIBANK850,0000.9%
14CAPRI APPLIANCES PVT LTD850,0000.9%
15FEEDMIX (PVT) LTD823,1220.9%
16WILLOWTON GROUP ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD750,0000.8%
17TREGER PRODUCTS750,0000.8%
18MEGAPAK ZIMBABWE P/L709,2770.8%
19BROWN ENGINEERING P/L678,9010.7%
20HUNYANI PAPER & PACKAGING (1997) (PVT) LTD650,0000.7%
21ANDALUSIA INVESTMENTS (PVT) LTD TA ZIMBORDERS633,2810.7%
22NEON SHADES PVT LTD616,9800.7%
23SCHWEPPES ZIMBABWE LIMITED585,6690.6%
24UNIVERN ENTERPRISES PVT LTD T/A SOUTHERN REGION TRADING co550,1360.6%
25ZIMBABWE ONLINE PVT LTD537,2390.6%
26CHINA NANCHANG ENGINEERING500,0000.5%
27BARZEM ENTERPRISES P/L495,7220.5%
28CENTRAL AFRICAN PACKAGING CORPORATION PVT LTD491,9830.5%
29ALLIANCE MEDIA482,0050.5%
30NATIONAL FOODS LIMITED476,2660.5%
31DENDAIRY P/L457,7430.5%
32SATEWAVE TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD450,0000.5%
33LOTUS STATIONERY MANUFACTURERS448,1050.5%
34MAKOMO ENGINEERING PVT LTD431,9000.5%
35CZIM CORRUGATED BOX SOLUTION P/L424,7620.4%
36MANICA BOARDS AND DOORS (PVT) LTD422,4830.4%
37TELONE PRIVATE LIMITED400,0000.4%
38ARENEL (PRIVATE) LIMITED400,0000.4%
39HONDE HYDRO POWER CONSOLIDATED398,8660.4%
40PUNGWE B POWER STATION PVT LTD398,8390.4%
41MOUNT MERU MILLERS ZIMBABWE395,7990.4%
42PAROAN VISTA (PVT) LTD391,3900.4%
43POLYPACKAGING PVT LTD384,9490.4%
44PARAGON PRINTING & PACKAGING (PVT) LTD372,0040.4%
45CENTRAL MILLERS (PVT) LTD369,8290.4%
46AGRICON EQUIPMENT (PVT) LTD365,3750.4%
47MOMENTUM IMARA SP REID350,0000.4%
48ETG INPUTS ZIMBABWE350,0000.4%
49CROCO HOLDINGS340,0000.4%
50AGRI VALUE CHAIN ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD326,6910.3%
51PARAMOUNT EXPORTS (PVT) LTD324,8710.3%
52MULLER BROTHERS (PVT) LTD320,8110.3%
53WILLIAM BAIN & COMPANY313,2750.3%
54ALL COMMODITY EXPORTS P\L311,1910.3%
55NATIONAL FOODS PROPERTIES LTD310,0000.3%
56SCANLINK PRIVATE LIMITED309,7370.3%
57CBZ BANK LIMITED300,0000.3%
58AFRICAN BANKING CORPORATION300,0000.3%
59JP MORGAN300,0000.3%
60CITI BANK300,0000.3%
61GRATON INVESTMENTS300,0000.3%
62PREMIER AUTO SERVICES P/L296,4080.3%
63LOBELS BREAD290,0000.3%
64PRODAIRY (PVT) LTD281,7340.3%

Other beneficiaries: AUCTION-ALLOTMENTS-FOR-MAY-2022

More: Pindula News is best enjoyed via the App. Download it here

Join WhatsApp & Telegram News Groups:

WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/BON0EojVZRRIxwFumxxXoj


Telegram Group:

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


Share Full Post

Nyaradzo logo

RSS Recent Profiles Created