List Of Beneficiaries Of RBZ Foreign Currency Auction June – July 2021

FOREIGN EXCHANGE ALLOTMENTS UNDER THE FOREIGN EXCHANGE AUCTION SYSTEM FOR THE PERIOD JUNE 2020 TO JULY 2021 AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE PAYMENTS FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY 2021 TO JULY 2021

This statement is issued in line with the Bank’s commitment to regularly keep the public informed of developments in the foreign exchange market.

In terms of the foregoing, the Bank hereby publishes the following:

1. A list of the 1632 beneficiaries of US$1 557 840 624 allotted under the Main Foreign Exchange Auction;


Introducing the Pindula News Mobil App
Download from Google Play Store

2. A list of the 2887 beneficiaries of US$172 861 399 allotted under the SMEs Foreign Exchange Auction; and

3. A Schedule showing the total foreign exchange payments by source for the period January 2021 to July 2021 amounting to US$3 177 707 862 broken down as follows: –

foreign currency accounts (US$1 847 720 717), interbank market (US$226 538 108) and the Foreign Exchange Auction System (US$1 103 449 036).

The Bank is encouraged by the fact that the bulk (70%) of the funds allotted through the Foreign Exchange Auction System were towards procurement of raw materials (US$708.2 million), machinery and equipment (US$324.7 million) and consumables (US$168.5 million).

The Foreign Exchange Auction System continues to support the productive sectors of the economy and remains a key factor in sustaining the current economic growth trajectory.

Between June and July 2021, the Main Auction was allotted a total of $1 557 840 624 while the Small to Medium Enterprise Auction received $172 861 399 bringing the combined total to $1 730 702 023.

For the same period, June to July, most of the allotted money went towards Raw Materials in both the Main and SME Auctions. They got a combined $708 184 862 which constitutes 41% of the total amount allotted.

Machinery and Equipment were second with a combined $324 724 274 which is 19% of the total amount allotted.

Consumables (Incl. Spares, Tyres, Electricals) were on third with a combined $168 547 727 which is 10% of the total amount allotted.

Retail and Distribution (Incl. Food, Beverages, etc) were on 5th with a combined $143 624 499 constituting 8% of the total amount allotted.

Services (Loans, Dividends and Disinvestments) were on 6th with a combined $127 580 459 which is just 7% of the total amount allotted.

Pharmaceutical and Chemicals on 7th got a combined $113,701,619 which is equal to 7% of the total amount allotted.

Fuel, Electricity and Gas were in 8th position with $105 479 209 which is 6% of the total amount allotted.

Paper and Packaging were at the bottom with $38 859 374 which is just 2% of the total amount allotted.

We present the top 40 bidders.

NOBIDDERJAN-JUL 2021JUN-DEC 2020TOTALSHARE (%)
1BLUE RIBBON FOODS LIMITED12,953,32510,498,40423,451,7291.5%
2VARUN BEVERAGES (ZIMBABWE) (PVT) LTD12,955,6398,233,04221,188,6801.4%
3CANGROW TRADING (PVT) LTD9,860,1708,690,10518,550,2751.2%
4UNITED REFINERIES LTD11,623,8646,874,84418,498,7081.2%
5WILLOWTON GROUP ZIMBABWE10,735,7985,210,88315,946,6811.0%
6SURFACE WILMAR PVT LTD8,207,7277,646,49215,854,2191.0%
7OLIVINE INDUSTRIES8,723,0455,935,06914,658,1140.9%
8PURE OIL INDUSTRIES (PVT) LTD7,479,5266,848,46414,327,9900.9%
9DAIRIBORD ZIMBABWE P/L9,076,6564,832,11913,908,7760.9%
10ZIMBABWEAN BRANDS6,594,3425,381,08911,975,4310.8%
11ZFC LIMITED7,637,4894,186,89911,824,3870.8%
12DENDAIRY6,697,5344,560,58511,258,1200.7%
13Windmill (Pvt) Ltd5,776,0545,389,95411,166,0080.7%
14SABLE CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES6,851,7863,651,97810,503,7640.7%
15TELONE (PRIVATE) LIMITED6,174,2543,965,14910,139,4030.7%
16NATIONAL FOODS2,207,3347,497,0009,704,3340.6%
17NATPAK PRIVATE LIMITED4,854,4214,566,0819,420,5010.6%
18HUNYANI PAPER & PACKAGING (1997) (PVT) LTD4,379,5554,652,9329,032,4870.6%
19PRODAIRY (PVT) LTD4,990,4793,442,4458,432,9240.5%
20SCHWEPPES ZIMBABWE LIMITED7,443,038736,2978,179,3350.5%
21BARZEM ENTERPRISES (PVT) LTD5,471,8412,124,1147,595,9550.5%
22ZUVA PETROLEUM (PVT) LTD4,012,9793,514,3457,527,3240.5%
23TREGER PRODUCTS6,071,9071,314,1817,386,0870.5%
24CAPRI APPLIANCES (PVT) LTD5,086,3252,173,4097,259,7330.5%
25MASHWEDE DIESEL SERVICES3,471,5323,644,8287,116,3600.5%
26JP MORGAN4,202,5122,863,0167,065,5280.5%
27AGRI VALUE CHAIN ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD3,287,9813,540,9836,828,9650.4%
28BLACKBOX INVESTMENTS (PVT) LTD3,851,3242,916,0546,767,3780.4%
29ALL COMMODITY EXPORTS P/L5,156,0111,555,6016,711,6120.4%
30VALLEY SEEDS ZIMBABWE PVT LTD2,122,7404,300,0006,422,7400.4%
31RAWFERT OFFSHORE SAL3,460,7182,869,0286,329,7460.4%
32MEGAPAK ZIMBABWE PVT LTD4,408,4471,906,1116,314,5580.4%
33BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON3,849,4012,346,5896,195,9910.4%
34THE ZIMBABWE BATA SHOE COMPANY (PVT) LTD3,744,0212,424,8956,168,9160.4%
35PROBRANDS (PVT) LTD4,245,4481,903,9846,149,4320.4%
36Farmec (Pvt) Ltd3,537,0282,574,2806,111,3080.4%
37Reinforced Steel Contractors (Pvt) Ltd3,794,4812,166,5425,961,0230.4%
38ESSAR TUBES AND TOWERS3,129,6302,805,0005,934,6300.4%
39STATE STREET BANK3,173,7512,687,9405,861,6910.4%
40BOC ZIMBABWE (PVT) LTD T/A BOC GASES3,199,7592,488,9825,688,7410.4%

Download the CONSOLIDATED-AUCTION-ALLOTMENTS-AS-AT-31-07-2021

Join WhatsApp & Telegram News Groups:

WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/D4vbg5RLhkbFfVyMdu8rLi


Telegram Group: https://t.me/pindula

Back to top

3 comments on “List Of Beneficiaries Of RBZ Foreign Currency Auction June – July 2021

  1. Forex traceability use need monitoring to ensure transparency by beneficiaries. Some companies sell products in forex which must be accounted for and be used to meet their forex requirements

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


Share Full Post

Nyaradzo logo

RSS Recent Profiles Created

Satisfaction survey
How likely is it that you would recommend Pindula News to a friend or colleague?
SuggestionsHow can we improve?
You have already submitted your feedback. If you would like to add more feedback please write us on hello@pindula.com.