RBZ: Reserve Money Update As Of 23 April 2021

The Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) has issued an update on the country’s reserve money as of 23 April 2021. We present RBZ’s statement below.

RESERVE MONEY

  1. Reserve money increased by ZW$637.41 Million to ZW$22.54 billion, as at week ending 23rd April 2021, largely reflecting increases of ZW$309.98 million in banks’ liquidity (RTGS balances) at the Reserve Bank and ZW$293.85 million in statutory reserves. Currency issued also rose by ZW$33.59 million.
  2. The increase in reserve money was mainly attributed to maturing saving bonds, which injected ZW$3.52 billion into the market, during the week under review.
PRELIMINARYESTIMATES
Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20Dec-20*Week Ending 29 Jan-21Week Ending 26 Feb-21Week Ending 26 Mar-21Week Ending 16 April-21Week Ending 23 April-21
Currency Issued by RBZ2.062.142.122.132.382.812.953.153.153.19
Banking Sector Deposits at RBZ10.0610.2513.3815.9116.3819.1219.4317.6218.7519.36
Statutory (Required) Reserves1.241.401.682.072.202.444.805.155.295.59
Banks’ RTGS Liquidity8.838.8511.7013.9014.1816.6814.6312.4713.4613.77
Other Deposits0.260.340.020.380.000.000.000.000.000.00
Reserve Money12.3812.7315.5218.4218.7621.9322.3820.7721.9022.54
Memorandum Items
Currency Issued/Reserve Money Ratio (%)16.616.813.711.612.6712.7913.1715.1614.3914.13
Currency in Circulation /Deposits Ratio (%)0.70.70.70.61.21.11.31.31.31.2
       PRELIMINARY ESTIMATES 
 Aug-20Sep-20Oct-20Nov-20Dec-20*Week Ending 29 Jan-21Week Ending 26 Feb-21Week Ending 26 Mar-21Week Ending 16 April-21Week Ending 23 April-21
Monthly Change in RTGS Balances (%)-15.20.332.218.8-8.0320.711.19-2.0713.762.30
Monthly Change in Reserve Money (%)-23.32.821.918.7-5.5917.8612.40-0.479.092.91
Government Deposits at RBZ (Stock)9.5210.455.474.656.7410.4610.0614.6511.3212.88
Monthly Inflation (%) ZWS CPI8.43.84.43.24.25.43.52.261.581.58
Monthly Inflation (%) Blended1.4-0.51.42.22.82.80.71.090.940.94
Inter-Bank83.4081.4481.3581.8281.7982.6883.8984.1284.4884.48

The end-December 2020 reserve money is provisional until audit is completed.


Are you in Zimbabwe?
Read Pindula News without data on your phone on freedata.pindula.co.zw
 
Only Applicable to Econet lines

#FreeData

More: Pindula News

Join WhatsApp & Telegram News Groups:

WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/CrclqOusvfpKaMIqNj5pvC


Telegram Group: https://t.me/pindula

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


Share Full Post

Nyaradzo logo

RSS Recent Profiles Created

Satisfaction survey
How likely is it that you would recommend Pindula News to a friend or colleague?
SuggestionsHow can we improve?
You have already submitted your feedback. If you would like to add more feedback please write us on hello@pindula.com.
RBZ: Reserve Money Update As Of 23 April 2021