LIST: 2020 NAMA Awards Winners

The NAMA Awards which were held last night were hosted by South African based Zimbabwe Mbo Mahocs and saw these artists walking away with awards in the following categories according to Germination:

Outstanding Newcomer

  • Ishan

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Tamy Moyo
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Ammara Brown

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Ti Gonzi
  • Winky D
  • Mambo Dhuterere

Outstanding Song

  • ‘Kure’ – Ishan ft. Ti Gonzi
  • ‘Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso
  • ‘Mugarden’ – Winky D ft. Gemma Griffiths
  • ‘Mweya Ndisesekedze’ – Mambo Dhuterere

Outstanding Album

  • Uhuru – Willis Wataffi
  • Dare Guru – Mambo Dhuterere
  • Gango – Freeman

Outstanding Music Video

  • ‘Sunshine City’ – Flying Bantu
  • ‘Tichichema’ – Amara Brown
  • ‘Kure’ (remix) – Ishan
  • ‘Bless’ – Ammy and The Calamities

Outstanding Fiction Book

  • Out of Darkness, Shining Light – Petina Gappah 
  • Shasha Dzokurera – Marcilyn Mugariri
  • Chasing the Wind – Phillip Chidavaenzi
  • Itai – Abraham Makamera
  • Mazai Emheni – Daniel Mutendi

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • Songs of the Little Creature – Phumulani Chipandambira
  • Chitima Nditakure – Oscar Gwiriri
  • Kuku Wins the President’s Clean Environment Award – Aleck Kaposa

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • A People’s Fight – Fradreck Hombiro
  • Hatiponi – Oscar Gwiriri
  • Nharo Dzemusango – Chenjerai Mazambani

Outstanding Female Dance

  • Dadirai Mupandawana – Ezimnyama Dance Group
  • Michelle Msopero – Sobahle
  • Lynsey Nyamakwenje – Infinite Possibilities

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Selemani Mpochi – Ochestra Mberikwazvo
  • Tawanda Tanaka Fireyi – My journey to the International Scene
  • Tichaona Chikara – Hero’s +

Outstanding Actress

  • Charmaine Mudau – Another Wedding
  • Antoinette Sango – Mandla
  • Sarah Mpofu Sibanda – Home Affairs

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

  • Muzita Rababa – Shem Zemura
  • Dudzai – Farai Mungoshi
  • Mandla – Solomon Mandaza
  • Pink and Purple – Mthabisi Onias Ndlovu

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

  • Redefining the Road – Tapiwa Gambira
  • The Call – Godfrey Chivese
  • Home Affairs – Elton Sibanda

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • Distorted History – Anthony Bumhira
  • Kurima Hohwa – Victor Nyakauru
  • Rehab Queen – Calvin Chimutuwah

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • Cyclone Idai where is Mommy? – Calvin Chimutuwah
  • Revolutionary Freshness – Talent Kapadza
  • Focusing on Green Economy – Webster Mubayirenyi

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Tribute to the mother of generations – Stanley Mutanga
  • My Sister Loves Me – Rufaro Murenza
  • Ancestral Family – Nichodimus T. Mutasa

Outstanding Exhibition

  • Pieces for Peace, Pieces, Revolutionary Freshness – Talent Kapadza & Schuma Herscovitz
  • Purple Rhythm – Calvin and Prudence Chimutuwah
  • Engaging the 45th Year – Helen Leroys

Outstanding Journalist (Print)

  • Tafadzwa Kachiko – Newsday
  • Kundai Marunya – Herald
  • Prince Tungamirai Mushawevato – Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist (TV)

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  • Anesu Masamvu – ZiFM
  • Yvonne Tivatye – Star FM
  • Thulani Munyandu – National FM

Outstanding Online Media

  • Zimbojam
  • Zimcelebs
  • 3 Men on a Boat

Outstanding Comedian

  • Long John
  • MaForty
  • Andrew Manyika

Outstanding Poet

  • Sithembile Siqhoza Ndebele
  • Tanaka Effort Chuma
  • Tatenda Murigo

Outstanding Actor (Film and TV)

  • Percy Soko – Mandla
  • Godfrey Chivese – The Call
  • Brian Chitongo – Kuchina the Genesis

Outstanding Actress (Film and TV)

  • Antoinette Sango – Mandla
  • Charmaine Mudau – Another wedding
  • Sarah Mpofu Sibanda – Home Affairs

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)

  • Mandla – Solomon Mandaza
  • Muzita Rababa – Shem Zemura
  • Dudzai – Farai Mungoshi
  • Pink and Purple – Mthabisi Onias Ndlovu

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)

  • Redefining the Road – Tapiwa Gambura
  • The Call – Godfrey Chivese
  • Home Affairs – Elton Sibanda

Outstanding Screen Production (Full-length Film)

  • Stay with Me – Nick Zemura
  • S’mbimbindo 3 – Von Tavaziva
  • $400 – Kudzai Chikomo

Artist in the Diaspora

  • Vusa Mkhaya
  • Charlie Kay
  • Gemma Griffiths
  • Norah Chipaumire

Outstanding Promoter of the Year

  • D & G Promotions
  • Big Scale Entertainment
  • Ngoma NeHosho

Personality of the Year

  • Nobuntu

Service to the Arts Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Stella Chiweshe

People’s Choice Award

Winky D

Join WhatsApp & Telegram News Groups:

WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/B4vSeEOB3rNLugUMez75g8


Telegram Group: https://t.me/+E-dYp2NhsANlMGU0

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


Share Full Post

Nyaradzo logo

RSS Recent Profiles Created