FULL LIST: ZIMA Awards Winners

Here is a full list and winner and other nominees nominated in that category.
Best Female Artist of the Year
  • Gemma Griffiths
  • Tammy Moyo
  • Shasha
  • Ammara Brown
  • Janet Manyowa
Best Male Artist of the Year
  • Ishan
  • Takura
  • Asaph
  • T Gonzi
  • Freeman
Best Group/ Duo of the Year
  • Fusion
  • Firm Faith
  • Vabati Vajehova
  • Sinazo
Best Newcomer of the Year
  • Ishan
  • Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)
  • Mambo Dhuterere
  • Garry Mapanzure
Best Album of the Year
  • Gango – Freeman
  • Franceesca – King98
  • Mutare – Shasha
  • Ramba Wakadzvanya – Baba Harare
Genre Awards
Zimdancehall
  • Freeman
  • Ndunge Yut
  • Enzo lshall
  • Nutty O
  • Bazooka
Sungura
  • Nicholas Zachariah
  • Mukoma Panga
  • Peter Moyo
  • Greatman
Hip Hop
  • Takura
  • T Gonzi
  • King 98
  • Asaph
  • Cal_vin
Afropop
  • Ishan
  • Ammara Brown
  • Rocki
  • Tammy Moyo
Contemporary Gospel
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Minister Michael Mahendere
  • Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)
  • Sharon Manyika
Traditional Gospel
  • Mambo Dhuterere
  • Mathias Mhere
  • Rev TT Chivaviro
  • Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)
R&B & Soul
  • Gemma Griffiths
  • Brian Nhira
  • Nyasha David
  • Berita
Jazz
  • Willis waTaffy
  • Diana Samkange
  • Vuyo Brown
  • Sylent Nqo
Dance (House/Gqom/Kwaito/EDM)
  • DJ Stavo
  • Novuyo Seagirl
  • Reverb 7
  • Huby Blakes
Tshibilika
  • Clement Magwaza
  • Ndux Jnr
  • Madlela Skhobokhobo
  • Bolomba
Traditional Folk (Chinyakare/Chimurenga)
  • Andy Muridzo
  • Baba Harare
  • Greatman
  • Agga Nyabinde
  • Diana Smkange
Traditional Folk (Ezomdabu/Imbube)
  • Indosakusa
  • Sotja Moyo
  • Charles Mahlaba
  • Ukukhanya Kwezwe
Best Alternative
  • Sylent Nqo
  • Vimbai Zimuto
  • DJ Chrxn
  • Huby Blakes
Special Awards
Zim Icon – Retro Female
  • Chiwoniso Maraire
  • Busi Ncube
  • Stella Chiweshe
  • Susan Mapfumo
Zim Icon – Retro Male
  • Simon Chimbetu
  • Lovemore Majaivana
  • Leonard Dembo
  • Tongai Moyo
Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Andy Brown
Best International Zim Artist
  • Shasha
  • Brian Nhira
  • Queen Vee
  • Buffalo Soldier
Best Collaboration
  • Mugarden’ – Winky D ft. Gemma
  • ‘Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso
  • ‘Kure’ – Ishan & Ti Gonzi
  • ‘You Are More’ – Janet Manyowa ft. Nqubeko Mbata
Best DJ
  • DJ Stavo
  • Judgement Yard
  • Gospel DJ Unlocked
  • Reverb 7
Best Promoter
  • Impala Car Rental
  • Brai Out Zw
  • 2Kings Entertainment
  • Pablos
Best Corporate Sponsors
  • Econet Wireless
  • Delta Corporation
  • Impala Car Rental
  • United Refineries (Roil)
Technical Awards
Best Music Video
  • Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso
  • ‘Ndimi’ – Janet Manyowa
  • ‘Zvemoyo’ – Takura
  • ‘Vavengi’ – Queen Vee
Videographer of the Year
  • Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs
  • Andy Cutter
  • Simdoc Films
  • Naxo Films
Producer of the Year
  • Oskid
  • Reverb 7
  • Jamal
  • Rodney Beats
Engineer of the Year
  • GT Beats
  • Rodney Beats
  • Tammy Bhima
  • Msizkay
Public Vote Category
Song of the Year
  • ‘Murgaden’ – Winky D ft. Gemma Griffiths
  • ‘Kure’ – Ishan & Ti Gonzi
  • ‘Ngaibake’ – Freeman ft. Alick Macheso
  • ‘Reurura’ – Seh Calaz & Mambo Duterere
  • ‘Sadza neMuriwo’ – Jah Prayzah

Join WhatsApp & Telegram News Groups:

WhatsApp Group: https://chat.whatsapp.com/JqjgF2v4dGi9nlBHbVDPTj


Telegram Group: https://t.me/+E-dYp2NhsANlMGU0

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.


Share Full Post

Nyaradzo logo

RSS Recent Profiles Created