How To Get To A Work VISA For These 5 Countries.

In Search Of Greener Pastures?

So with everything going on in this country, I’m sure a lot of us are looking for the quickest exit out of Zimbabwe. With the austerity measures employed by the government, the economy has taken a turn for the worst. Jobs are being lost, household income is dwindling, starvation is the order of the day, salaries are worthless, the whole situation is sad.

As if it’s not enough, the power situation has worsened our woes as all those informal gigs that depend on electricity are affected. Using generators is increasing the cost of production, which in turn increases prices. An increase in price affects demand since salaries are not increasing exponentially to match inflation. The whole chain is in disarray.

So many breadwinners are backed in a corner in this current situation. Many people while hoping that things will improve are looking for the quickest way out of Zimbabwe. Families have to be fed, kids have to go to school, medical bills have to be settled etc. Leaving Zimbabwe though it may be a tough decision, is probably the only solution available to many.

So In case you want to relocate to any of these countries here is how you can go about it.

1. United States Of America

I know when you saw this you laughed right? Moving to America is almost impossible especially if you are coming from a 3rd world country like Zimbabwe. Well, all hope is not lost, there is an easy way of moving to America legally without any hiccups its called the US Green Card Diversity Visa Lottery.

Every year the United States gives away 55,000 US permanent resident cards (Green Cards) to winners of the Diversity Visa Lottery also known as Green Card Lottery. And the best part is: Almost everyone can participate!

Here are a few tips on How To Play The Green Card DV Lottery

  1. Decide if you want permanent or temporary US residence
  2. Determine whether you are from an eligible country
  3. Determine whether you meet the education/work experience requirement
  4. Determine if any factors make you inadmissible.
  5. Beware of scams(there are no application fees for the VISA)

2. Namibia

This country has become the third country after Botswana and South Africa that is housing so many Zimbabweans in Africa. Moving to Namibia is almost as not so hard as moving to South Africa. If you want to immediately get a job in Namibia it will be best to get your qualifications evaluated by the Namibia Qualifications Authority. NQA. This will go a long way in getting a job that desires your professional skills.

To apply for a work permit in Namibia here are the requirements.

  • a completed application form

  • a copy of your passport and two passport photos

  • certified copies of your training and experience, university degrees, and trade qualifications

  • registration with a Namibian professional association, if required by your profession (e.g. doctors, engineers)

  • a record of your employment history for the past five years

  • a description of the last job you held

  • a medical certificate

  • a radiological report proving that you don’t have TB

  • a police clearance certificate from your country of origin and your last country of residence

In addition, your prospective employer must submit various documents, including company registration documents and proof of why you are the best candidate for the job. Y

UAE

In 2017 a lot of Zimbos flocked into Dubai. How? UAE introduced a 3 months VISA and one can stay and look for a job in those 3 months, get a job and get a permit all in 3 months. However, accommodation expenses in Dubai made headlines on WhatsApp as we got to learn that it is expensive to live in Dubai. People resort to sharing in groups in order to stretch their wages further.

However moving to UAE just requires a 3 months VISA, a little savings to get you through the 3 months in case you don’t get a job and a truckload of luck or prayers depending on your beliefs.

These are some of the sites that do Dubai VISAs. Please Beware of Scammers

  1. UAE Visa Specialists
  2. Several travel Agents like Traverse
  3. VisaHQ

Kenya

Well, Kenya is one economy that may still have a few jobs that versatile Zimbabweans can bag. Just like South Africa, the Kenyan Government requires that your employer provides proof they couldn’t fill the post locally, This means a job seeker from Zimbabwe with critical skills may just find a job in Kenya.

So you can try your chances in 3 months and see if you can land a job in the 90 days you get a year. The language barrier since their native language is Swahili, may be a problem for the first few months. However Swahili is similar to Shona it takes a few months for one to master the basics and maybe a year for one to be fluent.

Issued to a person who is offered specific employment by a specific employer who is qualified to undertake that employment.

Requirements:

1. Copies of academic/professional certificates along with the CV.
2. Evidence that the organisation failed to fill the vacancy from the local labor market.
3. Form 25 dully filled, signed and sealed by the company.

Cost: KES 10,000 and an annual fee of 200,000 per year or part thereof.

DRC

While it may be too early to tell DRC may just be on a path to recovery. They have a new government and hate it or love it newly elected politicians at first have something to prove. This might just be the time to look for a job in DRC. However, DRC is still coming around when it comes to enforcing the law. That means one needs to be careful when migrating to DRC because you may not get a fair trial should you face any problems down there.

The language may also be a problem in DRC as they speak French mostly. Maybe dust up your French before you hit that apply button.

However, if you want to be employed in DRC here is what’s needed:

Work Permit for Foreign Employees

It is a requirement that any employer willing to hire an expatriate is to file with the regional Employment Office a dossier consisting of:

  • CV of the expatriate employer.
  • Proof or evidence of the professional skills and expertise of the applicant.
  • Job description.
  • A list of the company’s expatriate employees.
  • The training, advance training and professional adjustment programs
  • An application for an expatriate work card [Carte du Travail].
  • A copy of the letter of application for the expatriate work card.
  • An employment contract of its draft form.

Comments

Back to top

One Comment on “How To Get To A Work VISA For These 5 Countries.

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.