NAMA Awards 2019 Winners List

Here are the winners of the NAMA 2019 Awards:

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

  • Likhwa Ncube – aka Likhwa okaNcube

Outstanding Comedian – Spoken Word

  • Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • Gather the Children  by  Batsirai Chigama       [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction

  • Mazai Emheni by  Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  • Teddy Mangawa in Ukama

Outstanding Actress

  • Qeqeshiwe M’thembo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Ukama by Savanna Trust

Outstanding Director

  • Lloyd  Nyikadzino for Zandezi

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • The Demolition by John Kotze

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • The Watchman and the Fence  by Greg Shaw

Outstanding Exhibition

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  • Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi

Special Mention

  • Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress

  • Tendaishe Chitima as  Anesu in Cook-Off

Outstanding Music Video

  • Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshayo aka Blaqs

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

  • Kuchina The Genesis directed by  Blessing Gatsi

Special Mention

  • Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Outstanding Screen Production – Full-Length Film

  • Cook-Off  directed by Thomas Brickhill

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

  • Fred Zindi – The Standard

Outstanding Journalist – Television

  • Patience Nyagato from ZBC TV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

  • Babongile Sikhonjwa, aka uMrifiti  –  Sky Metro FM

Outstanding Online Media

  • Capitalk

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ

Outstanding Album

  • Tseu Tseu               by        Enock Munhenga aka ExQ

Outstanding Song

  • Kanjiva                 by           Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal

People’s Choice Award winner: 

  • Mai Patai

Outstanding Promoter

  • Unplugged Zimbabwe

Arts Personality of The Year

  • Mokoomba

Quick NetOne, Telecel, Africom, And Econet Airtime Recharge

If anything goes wrong, click here to enter your query.

Powered by Techzim

Comments

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.