Full List Of 2018 National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) Nominees

Full List of Nominees:

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

  • Mercy Dhliwayo               –              aka Extreme Sanity
  • Likhwa Ncube                    –              aka  Likhwa okaNcube
  • Beloved Maridzanere    –              aka Beloved Poet
  • Special Mention
  • Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS

Outstanding Comedian

  • Sharon Chideu                                  –              aka Magi
  • Dumisani H. Ndlovu        –              aka Maforty-forty
  • Learnmore Mwanyenyeka          –              aka Long John

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • Gather the Children  by  Batsirai Chigama       [Ntombekhaya Poetry]
  • Kwaisava Kuda Kwangu  by Victor Zivanayi and Telmore Mutiwazuka [Progressive Publishers]
  • Ndinobvunzawo Njira Inoende KwaMakasa   by  Takesure Taringana    [Dzekanyi Publications]

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • My Rights and Other Poems       by   Pentecost Mate     [Pentolacut Publishers]
  • The City Girl    by               Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda   [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction

  • Itai                          by           Abraham  Makamera   [Pearl Press Media]
  • Mazai Emheni    by           Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  • Teddy Mangawa              in            Ukama
  • Ronald Sigeca                    in            Zandezi
  • Cedric Msongelwa           in            Zandezi

Outstanding Actress

  • Heather Mlingo                in            Ukama
  • Chido Tenga                       in            Deep Down Inside
  • Qeqeshiwe Mtambo      in            The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Operation Restore  Regasi           by           Charles Munganasa
  • Ukama                                                  by           Savanna Trust
  • 1983: The Dark Years                      by          Adrian Moyo

Outstanding Director

  • Lloyd  Nyikadzino             for          Zandezi
  • Everson Ndlovu                for          Deep Down Inside
  • Thulani Mbambo              for          The Hostel

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Chaleen Chimara                              in            Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Vein N. Alfazema                             in            Black Sheep
  • Michelle Msopera                           in            Chasing Dreams

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Sean Mambwere                             in            Know Him
  • Devante T. Sangaza                         in            My Journey Towards Success
  • Martin Chabuka                                in            100% Afro

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka
  • Ji  Lin Dance Group                          directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza
  • Bolamba Performing Arts             directed by Mthabisi Dube

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Martin Chabuka                                                    –          100% Afro
  • Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara  –             Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Sean Mambwere                                                 –          Know Him

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • Light Over Dark                 by           Cosmas Shiridzinomwa
  • The Demolition                 by           John Kotze
  • The Patriarch (Revisited)              by           Percy Manyonga

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Zvirimudombo                                  by           Shelton Mubayi
  • Protection                                           by           Israel Israel
  • The Orchestic Night                        by           Givemore Mushaya

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • Man From the Thirsty Land              by       Collins Chitaka
  • The Watchman and the Fence I    by        Greg Shaw
  • Whose Memory Whose Place        by       Neville Sterling

Outstanding Exhibition

  • Forever Neverland          by  Valerie Kabov
  • To My Unborn Child        by  Valerie Kabov
  • The Grotesque                by  Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  • Patrick Muzondiwa         as  Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis
  • Eddie Sandifolo as  Clive in Bhachi
  • Stephen Chigorimbo      as  David in Ghost of Actions Past

Special Mention

  • Admire Kuzhangaira       –              in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress

  • Nothando Nobengula    as  Ana in Daddy’s Present
  • Brooke Ann Franklin       as  Laura in Ghost of Actions Past
  • Tendaishe Chitima           as  Anesu in Cook Off

Outstanding Music Video

  • Tinomutenda Neyi          produced by      Andy Sobhuza        ft. Janet Manyowa
  • Dzamutsana                       produced by      Vusa Hlatshayo      ft.  Jah Prayzah
  • Tekere                                  produced by      Andy Sobhuza       ft.  Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

  • Muzita Rababa                                  directed by  Shem Zemura
  • Kuchina The Genesis                      directed by  Blessing Gatsi
  • Tunga                                                    directed by  Willard Magombedze

Special Mention

  • Gaza                                      directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

  • Bhachi                                                   directed by Shupai Kamunyaru
  • My Best Friend                 directed by Derby Bheta
  • Scourge                                                directed by Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production –  Full Length Film

  • Daddy’s Present                                               directed by Lucia Kanyongo
  • Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura
  • Cook Off                                                              directed by Thomas Brickhill

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

  • Kenneth Nyangani          –              Newsday
  • Fred Zindi                            –              Standard
  • Plot Mhako                         –              Herald

Outstanding Journalist – Television

  • Mhlomuli Ncube              –              ZTV
  • Patience Nyagato            –              ZTV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

  • Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah             –              Star FM
  • Babongile Sikhonjwa                                      –              Sky Metro FM
  • Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi  –             ZiFM

Outstanding Online Media

  • Capitalk
  • Zol Connect
  • Urban Culxure

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Thamsanqa Moyo aka Tamy
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishall
  • Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ
  • Braveman Chizvino aka Baba Harare

Outstanding Album

  • Grateful                  by        Janet Manyowa
  • Ntunjambila          by        Majahawodwa Ndlovu aka Jeys Marabini
  • Tseu Tseu               by        Enock Munhenga aka ExQ
  • Dzinosvika Kure by          Alick Macheso

Outstanding Song

  • Sweetie               by           Nicodimus Mutize aka Jah Signal
  • Khal’uphethe   by           Clemence Ncube aka Magwaza
  • Kanjiva                 by           Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal
  • Mebo                    by           Obert Chari

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Artist in the Diaspora
  • Donel Mangena
  • Danai J. Gurira
  • Luckson Chikutu

More: CITE


Quick NetOne, Telecel, Africom, And Econet Airtime Recharge

If anything goes wrong, click here to enter your query.

Comments

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.