Zimbabwe Achievers Awards USA Nominees For 2018

The Zimbabwe Achievers Awards (ZAA) nominee shortlist for the USA edition is out and several high profile personalities made the shortlist. Organisers of the high profile event announced over 85 nominees across a reshuffled 14 category list. Nominations opened on 21 May and the public had until the end of July  to put forward individuals and organisations they felt had achieved remarkable things in the past year.

2018 USA nominee shortlist:

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR:

  1. Flame Lily Group distribution – Thabi Francis

2.County Gutters-Maria Mariposa

- - - Buy NetOne, Telecel Airtime on WhatsApp using EcoCash.
Send the word Airtime to +263 714 815 229
No extra charges. - - -

3.Canada Mobile X-ray inc – Steve Mutizwa

  1. Zim tuckshop –Getrude Chimhungwe
  2. Yangu Product
  3. 2 Bros in the Kitchen

 FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Thabisile K Francis
  2. Farai Simoyi
  3. Shay Leonora Chinhengo
  4. Tanya Spandhla
  5. Matipa Mutsemi & Mercy Nyamangwanda
  6. Sipho Gumbo

 MALE ENTREPRENUER OF THE YEAR

  1. Steve Mutizwa
  2. Bongani Mlambo: cinematographer
  3. Ashley Shumba
  4. Tendai Musikavanhu
  5. Philip Bamu

 PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Mark Mupfumira
  2. Rachel Makume – Senior Manager at Shell
  3. Noel Samu VP Morgan Chase
  4. Madeline Chadeumbe
  5. Alan Makambo
  6. Cyril Ruwende

 COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Women of Dominion
  2. ZimDFW Alliance
  3. Build a class Zimbabwe
  4. Love Sisters Group
  5. The Salvation Army Harlem

 COMMUNITY CHAMPION of THE YEAR

  1. Cassandra Sibanda- Washington DC
  2. Lorine Magdalene Chigwedere – New Jersey
  3. Chido Johnson – Detroit
  4. Beatrice Savadye
  5. Patricia Katanha -PA

 EVENT OF THE YEAR

  1. Women of Dominion
  2. CFI
  3. Dallas FIF Women’s High tea
  4. Zim Expo
  5. Zimfest
  6. Mokoomba Music band World tour

 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

  1. Dr Chipo Dendere
  2. Dr Fallon Chipidza
  3. Dr Praxidia Taruwinga Masenda
  4. Dr Wallace Chipidza
  5. MK Asante
  6. Chalenge Masekera

 OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT- ENTERTAINMENT

  • Alfred Kainga
  • Tongai Chirisa
  • Shingi Mavima – Author/Port
  • Nick Zemura
  • Sibongile Mlambo
  • Ndeipi Mudiaspora

 MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Marvellous Nyahuye Mhlanga -VOA
  2. MK Asante
  3. Rutendo Loveness Samas
  4. Mandhla Gumbo
  5. Tongai Chirisa
  6. Tendai Sibongile
  7. Alexandra Govera

 MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Tanyardzwa Tawengwa
  2. Taps Mugadza
  3. Tinashe
  4. Tino Chambati
  5. Chaka Ngwenya

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Dr. Rev Mwase

2.. Stephanie Mavunga

  1. Jona Masiya

4.Ru Chibanda

  1. Tsitsi Merritt
  2. Ruvarashe Mzinde

 PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Simba Usore
  2. DJ Tau
  3. Thokozani Mabena
  4. Sai Phifer
  5. MK Asante

 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

  1. Portia Kandemiri
  2. Tsitsi Ndoro – Afrofitcavegirl
  3. Mandhla Gumbo
  4. Rutendo Loveness Samas
  5. Tendai Sibongile
  6. Elizabeth Kanyasa Buard

Comments

Back to top

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.